Festival Awards

19B

19B

by Ahmad Abdalla

(Egypt, 2022, 95 min)

in 44th Cairo International Film Festival

Coo-Coo 043

Yi jia zi er gu gu jiao

by Chan Ching-li

(Taiwan, 2022, 135 min)

in 59th Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival

Anhell69

Anhell69

by Theo Montoya

(Colombia, Romania, France, Germany, 2022, 72 min)

in 60th Gijón International Film Festival

I Have Electric Dreams

Tengo sueños eléctricos

by Valentina Maurel

(Belgium, France, Costa Rica, 2022, 100 min)

in 37th Mar del Plata International Film Festival

The Braves

Entre les vagues

by Anaïs Volpé

(France, 2021, 99 min)

in 33rd Ljubljana International Film Festival

World War III

Jang-e Jahani Sermon

by Houman Seyyedi

(Iran, 2022, 117 min)

in 33rd Stockholm International Film Festival

Minsk

Minsk

by Boris Guts

(Estonia, 2021, 78 mins)

in

Afterwater

Afterwater

by Dane Komlijen

(Germany, Spain, Serbia, South Korea, 2022, 93 min)

in 17th Sevilla European Film Festival

Plan 75

by Chie Hayakawa

(Japan, France, Philippines, Qatar, 2022, 112 min)

in

Tug of War

Vuta N'Kuvute

by Amil Shivji

(Tanzania, 2021, 92 min)

in 33rd Carthage Film Festival

How to Safe a Dead Friend

How to Safe a Dead Friend

by Marusya Syroechkovskaya

(Sweden, Norway, France, Germany, 2022, 104 min)

in 51st Festival du Nouveau Cinéma, Montréal

The Quiet Girl

An Cailín Ciúin

by Colm Bairéad

(Ireland, 2022, 94 min)

in 67th Valladolid International Film Festival

Sisters

Māsas

by Linda Olte

(Latvia, Italy, 2022, 104 min)

in 38th Warsaw International Film Festival

Factorial Juggling

Factorial Juggling

by Klaudia Folga

(Poland, 2022, 69 min)

in 38th Warsaw International Film Festival

Conquering Time – Ágnes Keleti

Aki legyőzte az időt – Keleti Ágnes

by Kata Oláh

(Hungary, 2022, 78 min)

in 18th CineFest - Miskolc International Film Festival

A Gaza Weekend

A Gaza Weekend

by Basil Khalil

(UK, Palestine, 2022, 90 min)

in 22nd Toronto International Film Festival

Autobiography

Autobiography

by Makbul Mubarak

(Indonesia, France, Germany, Poland, Singapore, Philippines, Qatar, 2022, 115 min)

in 79th Venice International Film Festival - Biennale di Venezia

A New Old Play

Jiao má táng huì

by Qiu Jiongjiong

(China, 2021, 180 min)

in 46th Hong Kong International Film Festival

Stone Turtle

Stone Turtle

by Ming Jin Woo

(Malaysia, Indonesia, 2022, 91 min)

in 75th Locarno International Film Festival

The Sacred Spirit

Espíritu sagrado

by Chema García

(Spain, France, Turkey, 2022, 97 min)

in 25th International Motovun Film Festival

Rimini

Rimini

by Ulrich Seidl

(Germany, Austria, France, Italy, 2022, 114 min)

in 29th European Film Festival Palic

Art Talent Show

Zkouška umění

by Adéla Komrzý

(Czech Republic, 2022, 102 min)

in 56th Karlovy Vary International FilmFestival

Borders of Love

Hranice lásky

by Tomasz Winski

(Poland, Czech Republic, 2022, 95 min)

in 56th Karlovy Vary International FilmFestival

Gentle

Szelíd

by László Csuja

(Hungary, 2022, 92 min)

in 5th Brussels International Film Festival

Love, Deutschmarks And Death

Aşk, Mark ve Ölüm/Liebe, D-Mark und Tod

by Cem Kaya

(Germany, 2022, 96 min)

in 10th Documentarist - Istanbul Documentary Days

Elfriede Jelinek - Language Unleashed

Elfriede Jelinek - die Sprache von der Leine lassen

by Claudia Müller

(Austria, Germany, 2022, 90 min)

in 39th Filmfest München

Courage

Coraje

by Rubén Rojo Aura

(México, Spain, 2022, 90 min)

in 37th Guadalajara International Film Festival

Adamiani

Adamiani

by Hirotoshi Takeoka

(Japan, The Netherlands, 2021, 120 min)

in 62nd Krakow Film Festival

Leila’s Brothers

Leila’s Brothers

by Saeed Roustaee

(Iran, 2022, 165 min)

in 75th Cannes Film Festival

The Blue Caftan

Le Bleu du caftan

by Maryam Touzani

(Morocco/France/Denmark/Belgium, 2022, 118 min)

in 75th Cannes Film Festival

Love According To Dalva

Dalva

by Emmanuelle Nicot

(Belgium, France, 2022, 80 mins)

in 75th Cannes Film Festival

Beautiful Beings

Berdreymi

by Guomundur Arnar Guomundsson

(Iceland, Denmark, Sweden, Netherlands, Czech Republic, 2022, 123 min)

in 15th Mastercard Off Camera International Festival of Independent Cinema, Krakow

Lakeshore

Lakeshore

by Aziz Alaca

(Turkey, 2021, 20 min)

in 41st International Istanbul Film Festival

Ela and Hilmi with Ali

Ela ile Hilmi ve Ali

by Ziya Demirel

(Turkey, 2022, 102 min)

in 41st International Istanbul Film Festival

Vortex

Vortex

by Gaspar Noé

(France, 2022, 135 min)

in 41st International Istanbul Film Festival

Steel Life

Vida Férrea

by Manuel Bauer

(Peru, Spain, 2022, 95 min)

in 53rd Visions du Réel International Film Festival Nyon

Evolution

Evolution

by Kornel Mundruczo

(Germany, Hungary, 2021, 97 min)

in 26th Vilnius Film Festival – Kino Pavasaris

The Windseeker

Căutătorul de vânt

by Mihai Sofronea

(Romania, Bulgaria, Serbia, 2021, 110 min)

in 26th Sofia IFF

Gravedigger's Wife

Guled & Nasra

by Khadar Ayderus Ahmed

(Somalia, 2021, 82 min)

in 11th Luxor African Film Festival

Compartment No. 6

Hytti nro 6

by Juho Kuosmanen

(Finland, Russia, Estonia, Germany, 2021, 107 min)

in 45th Göteborg International Film Festival

Song of the Soul

Ajob Karkhana

by Shabnam Ferdousi

(Bangladesh, 2021, 109 min)

in 20th Dhaka International Film Festival

Mr. Bachmann and His Class

Herr Bachmann und seine Klasse

by Maria Speth

(Germany, 2021, 217 min)

in 32nd Tromso International Film Festival