Festival Awards
The Project of the Century
La obra del siglo
(Cuba/ Argentina/ Switzerland/ Germany, 2015, 100 mins)
Before We Go
Before We Go
by Jorge León
(Belgium, 2014, 84 mins)
in 12nd IndieLisboa - International Independent Film Festival
Goat
Koza
(Slovak Republic/ Czech Republic, 2015, 75 mins)
in 15th goEast - Festival of Central and Eastern European Film
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
Gett
(Israel/ France/ Germany, 2014, 115 mins)
in 18th Flying Broom International Women's Film Festival, Ankara
Test
Ispytanie
(Russia, 2014, 96 mins)
in 14th Transilvania International Film Festival, Cluj-Napoca
Paulina
La Patota
(Argentina/ Brazil/ France, 2015, 103 mins)
in 37th International Festival of New Latin American Cinema, Havana
Sworn Virgin
Vergine giurata
(Italy/ Switzerland/ Germany/ Albania/ Kosovo, 2015, 84 mins)
in 8th OFF plus CAMERA - International Festival of Independent Cinema
Remake, Remix, Rip-Off: About Copy Culture & Turkish Pop Cinema
Motor: Kopya Kulturu & Populer Turk Sinemasi
by Cem Kaya
(Turkey/ Germany, 2014, 96 mins)
Arabian Nights
As Mil e Uma Noites
by Miguel Gomes
(Portugal/ France/ Switzerland/ Germany, 2015, 401 mins)
in 15th T-Mobile New Horizons International Film Festival, Wroclaw
The Dybbuk. A Tale of Wandering Souls
Dybuk. Rzecz o wedrowce dusz
(Poland/ Ukraine/ Sweden, 2015, 86 mins)
Aferim!
Aferim!
by Radu Jude
(Romania, 2015, 108 mins)
in 12nd Jameson Cinefest – Miskolc International Film Festival
The Tide Keeper
The Tide Keeper
by Alyx Duncan
(New Zealand, 2014, 9 mins)
in 13rd Vladivostok International Film Festival of Asian-Pacific Countries
Shadow Behind the Moon
Shadow Behind the Moon
by Jun Lana
(Philippines, 2015, 120 mins)
in 13rd Vladivostok International Film Festival of Asian-Pacific Countries
The Wolfpack
The Wolfpack
(US, 2015, 89 mins)
in 58th International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film
As I Open My Eyes
A peine j'ouvre les yeux
by Leyla Bouzid
(Tunisia/ France/ Belgium, 2015, 102 mins)
Enclave
Enklava
(Serbia/ Germany, 2015, 90 mins)
in 20th International Film Festival for Children and Young Audience, Chemnitz
Family Film
Roddiny film
by Olmo Omerzu
(Czech Republic/ Slovenia/ Germany/ France/ Slovakia, 2015, 90 mins)
The High Sun
Zvizdan
(Croatia/ Slovenia/ Serbia, 2015, 123 mins)
in 25th FilmFestival Cottbus – Festival of the East European Cinema