Toni Erdmann

Toni Erdmann

Toni Erdmann

The Dark Wind

The Dark Wind

Reseba

by Hussein Hassan (Iraq, Germany, Quatar , 2016 , 92 mins)
Graduation

Graduation

Bacalaureat

Pela janela

Pela janela

Pela janela

by Caroline Leone (Brazil, Argentina , 2017 , 85 mins)
Tom Of Finland

Tom of Finland

Tom of Finland

by Dome Karukoski (Finland, Sweden, Denmark, Germany, USA , 2017 , 115 mins)
On Body And Soul

On Body And Soul

Teströl és lélekröl

Pendular

Pendular

Pendular

by Julia Murat (Brazil, Argentina, France , 2017 , 105 mins)
A Feeling Greater Than Love

A Feeling Greater Than Love

Shu'our akbar min el hob

The Blind Christ

The Blind Christ

El Cristo Ciego

Machines

Machines

Machines

by Rahul Jain (India, Germany, Finland , 2016 , Documentary , 75 mins)
Requiem for Mrs. J.

Requiem for Mrs. J.

Rekvijem za gospodu J.

by Bojan Vuletic (Serbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia , 2017 , 93 mins)
The Blue Years

The Blue Years

Los años azules

Another

Another

Une Autre

Parenthood

Parenthood

Pariente

My Happy Family

My Happy Family

Chemi Bednieri Ojakhi

In Between

In Between

Bar Bahar

Something Useful

Something Useful

Ise varar bir sey

Outskirts

Outskirts

Hinterlant

by Sinan Kesova (Turkey , 2017 , Short film , 18 mins)
Happy Bus Day

Happy Bus Day

Happy Bus Day

A Secret in the Box

A Secret in the Box

Un secreto en la caja

My Happy Family

My Happy Family

Chemi Bednieri Ojakhi

Islands of Forgotten Cinemas

Islands of Forgotten Cinemas

Kino otok

Pop Aye

Pop Aye

Pop Aye

Back for Good

Back for Good

Back for Good

Off Takes

Off Takes

Zheng Pian Zhi Wai

The Ancestral Sin

The Ancestral Sin

Salah, Po Ze Eretz Israel

120 Beats Per Minute

120 Beats Per Minute

120 battements par minute

Closeness

Closeness

Tesnota

The Nothing Factory

The Nothing Factory

A fábrica de nada

LANE 1974

LANE 1974

LANE 1974

Clair Obscur

Clair Obscur

Tereddut

by Yesim Ustaoglu (Turkey, Germany, Poland, France , 2016 , HD, Color, Dolby Digital , 110 mins)
Women and the Glacier

Women and the Glacier

Moteris ir Ledynai

by Audrius Stonys (Lithuania, Estonia , 2016 , Documentary , 57 mins)
Afterlove

Afterlove

Afterlove

Negative Space

Negative Space

Negative Space

Radio Kobani

Radio Kobani

Radio Kobani

by Reber Dosky (The Netherlands , 2015 , Documentary , 69 mins)
Blind & Ugly

Blind & Ugly

Blind & hässlich

by Tom Lass (Germany , 2017 , 98 mins)
Summer Blooms

Summer Blooms

Shigatsu-no nagai yume

Keep the Change

Keep the Change (2017)

Keep the Change

A Man of Integrity

A Man Of Integrity

Lerd

Amok (2016)

Amok (2016)

Amok

Tehran Taboo

Tehran Taboo

Tehran Taboo

by Ali Soozandeh (Germany, Austria , 2017 , 93 mins)
Holy Air

Holy Air

Holy Air

by Shady Srour (Israel , 2017 , 81 mins)
Black Level

Black Level

Rivenj chornoho

Lilac

Lilac

Buzok

by Kateryna Gornostai (Ukraine , 2017 , Short Film , 30 mins)
Aritmiya

Aritmiya

Arrythmia

The Pomegranate Orchard

The Pomegranate Orchard

Nar bagi

Western

Western

Western

by Valeska Grisebach (Germany, Bulgaria, Austria , 2017 , 119 mins)
Dragonfly Eyes

Dragonfly Eyes

Quing Ting zhi yan

by Xu Bing (China, USA , 2017 , 81 mins)
Western

Western

Western

by Valeska Grisebach (Germany, Bulgaria, Austria , 2017 , 119 mins)
Beyond Dreams

Beyond Dreams

Dröm vidare

EX LIBRIS: The New York Public Library

EX LIBRIS: The New York Public Library

EX LIBRIS: The New York Public Library

Oblivion Verses

Oblivion Verses

Los versos del olvido

by Alireza Khatami (France, Germany, Netherlands, Chile , 2017 , 92 mins)
Ava

Ava

Ava

by Sadaf Foroughi (Iran, Canada, Qatar , 2017 , 103 mins)
The Motive

The Motive

El autor

Columbus

Columbus

Columbus

The King

The King

Rey

1 Kilogram

1 Kilogram

1 Kilogram

Stranger in Paradise

Stranger in Paradise

Stranger in Paradise

A Brief History of Princess X

A Brief History of Princess X

A Brief History of Princess X

by Gabriel Abrantes (Portugal, France, UK , 2016 , Short Film , 7 mins)
Life and Nothing More

Life and Nothing More

La vida y nada más

Colours of Innocence

Colours of Innocence

Sahaj Paather Gappo

Good Manners

Good Manners

As Boas Maneiras

Last Child

Last Child

Sal-a-nam-eun A-i

Nina

Nina

Nina

by Juraj Lehotsky (Slovakia, Czechia , 2017 , 82 mins)
Arryhythmia

Arrhythmia

Aritmiya

Distant Constellation

Distant Constellation

Distant Constellation

by Shevaun Mizrahi (USA, Turkey, The Netherlands , 2017 , 80 mins)
More

More

Daha

No date, no signature

No date, no signature

Bedoune Tarikh, Bedoune Emza

Winter Brothers

Winter Brothers

Vinterbrodre

Too Much Info Clouding Over My Head

Too Much Info Clouding Over My Head

Too Much Info Clouding Over My Head

The City of Sun

City of the Sun

Mzis qalaqi

by Rati Oneli (Georgia, USA, Qatar, Netherlands , 2017 , Debut, Documentary , 104 mins)
Tenderness And The Third Person

Tenderness and the Third Person

Ternura y la tercera persona

Old Beast

Old Beast

Old Beast

The Train of Salt and Sugar

The Train of Salt and Sugar

Comboio de sal e açucar

Wild Roses

Wild Roses

Dzikie Róźe

Yesterday Wonder I Was

Yesterday Wonder I Was

Ayer maravilla fui

Men Don't Cry

Men Don't Cry

Muskarci ne placu

by Alen Drljevic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia, Croatia, Germany , 2017 , 100 mins)
Based on a True Story

Based on a True Story

D'après une histoire vraie

by Roman Polanski (France, Belgium, Poland , 2017 , 110 mins)

FIPRESCI's Best Foreign Language Film of 2016

Toni Erdmann
Toni Erdmann Toni Erdmann
(Germany, 2016, 162 mins)

 
 

Grand Prix 2017 - Best Film of the Year

The Other Side of Hope
Toivon tuolla puolen The Other Side of Hope
(Finland, 2017, 100 mins)

"The Other Side of Hope" (Toivon tuolla puolen) by Finnish director Aki Kaurismäki has been voted, by the members of FIPRESCI, best film of the year. The prize will be presented at the opening ceremony of the San Sebastian Film Festival on September 22, 2017. Read Roger Koza's text on the winning film here.